Skip to main content

Why People So Kepoh One?

Few years ago, I left Medicine and pursued my interest and passion in Nutrition. After my Nutrition studies, I then started working in the preventive line. 

Facing customers who wants to improve their lives.

And if you have worked in the front line/customer service/retail before, you will know that people can be very rude, nasty, unreasonable and completely crazy.

So nak dijadikan cerita, masa tu iols baru je lah lagi start kerja. Masih bodoh naif-naif gitu kan. Sesuci embun pagi.

Satu hari tu, masuklah seorang uncle ni dengan isteri dan anak perempuannya yang berusia mungkin dalam 20an.

Kebetulan masa tu giliran supervisor weols yang attend so CPPS berdirilah tidak jauh daripada diorang tu, observe macam mana supervisor weols attend customer ni kan.

Borak punya borak, kedua suami isteri ni pernah bekerja di universiti tempat iols ambik degree dulu dan si pakcik ni pulak merupakan bekas pensyarah di salah sebuah fakulti di UM.

So supervisor weols ni pun, nak buat small talk la kan dan cakap kat pakcik puaka tu iols pun graduated dari UM in Medicine.

"Then why are you not practicing Medicine?"

AHHhhhh sudaahhhhhh.

Sebab iols naif dan baik hati, iols pun explain kenapa iols memilih untuk tidak terus berkhidmat dalam dunia perubatan.

For me, I can't continue to force myself to do something that I don't like for the rest of my life. Can you imagine, dreading to go to work everyday for the next what 30 years?

And it's not fair for the patients to have a doctor who doesn't have the heart and passion to treat them. 

Uols tau apa pakcik puaka tu cakap kat i?

"You are wasting tax payers money! Do you know how many people wants to be in your position? Go back and finish your housemanship! It's not for my sake, or your sake, do it for the tax payers money sake."

Iols macam speechless dan masih lagi cuba untuk justify myself.

As I'm the one who had to live with my decisions, am I not entitled to make my own life decisions?


I should have stop explaining myself and just walk out of the place because no matter how hard I try to explain, this kind of people can only understand from their level of perception.

This pakcik puaka is by far the rudest among all who questioned and couldn't understand my decision to leave Medicine.

The milder ones would say something like "Why? Sayangnya tinggal macam tu. Rugilah belajar 5 tahun."

"Bagilah title Dr. you tu kat I. I nak jadi doktor tapi result tak cukup bagus."

Erk so? Tu masalah I ke? ahahahha.

By the way, I'm always quite reluctant to let people know this "leaving medicine" story because of these unwelcomed, unsolicited opinion or remarks. Because people would NEVER UNDERSTAND!

Anyway, I will never forget my friend, Bibik's help in printing my resignation letter 9 years ago. Thank you Bik i love you, i know you are reading this. hehehe. 

So speaking of Bibik, there is another story she told us about people who are so kepoh, who cannot accept others or at least try to understand that there are different opinions or belief in this world.

Bibik's brother has a friend, let's name him Mike who studied Law. Mike at that time was doing CLP.

In legal practice, The Certificate in Legal Practice (CLP) is a 9-month long post-graduate course and examination taken to be a qualified lawyer in Malaysia.

Iols tau pun sebab baru google la kan. Hahahaha.

Masa buat CLP ni, kelas dia bukan hari-hari so Mike ada banyak masa lapang. Dia pun apply la kerja part time kat sebuah rangkaian restoran ayam yang agak terkenal la jugak, di sebuah shopping mall yang terkenal.

Interview dah lepas dan injection typhoid pun dah buat, so Mike ni pun datanglah lapor diri untuk bekerja.

Sampai di tempat kerja, dia diminta untuk berjumpa manager outlet tersebut, seorang gadis muda, yang ditugaskan untuk buat orientasi dan bagi jadual kerja kat Mike. 

Si manager ni pun mulalah sesi suai kenal, soal jawab dengan Mike. Mula-mula tu okay je, kemudian perbualan sampai pulak ke topik yang lebih peribadi dan benda yang tidak berkaitan, seperti agama.

Ahhhh sudahhhhhhh

Kemudian Mike pun bagitau yang dia adalah Kristian Katolik dan si manager ni mula bertanya

"Kenapa you Katolik?"

Dan kemudian bermulalah serangan peribadi dia ke atas kepercayaan agama Mike.

Just like me, Mike tried to explain that everyone is entitled to their own opinion, their own religious beliefs but she kept going on and on.

Melihatkan kepada perbualan yang semakin tidak relevan, Mike cuba untuk menukar topik perbualan tetapi si manager puaka ni mungkin berasa triggered dan bertanggungjawab untuk berdakwah, maka dia tak berenti bercakap

Up until a point where she says that "The religion is bad"

That was when Mike realized he couldn't work under a person who is so discriminating.

So he said "Ok, if that's the case, I can't work here." collected his bag and left.

Beberapa hari kemudian, Mike pun berjumpa dengan bos manager tersebut dan menceritakan segala apa yang berlaku. Dia juga membuat aduan kepada pihak atasan restoran tersebut.

Haiiii cik kak manager silap orang la. Kalau dengan budak hingusan SPM boleh lah uols buat macam tu. 

Ni bakal Lawyer yang uols carik pasal.

Before you get me wrong, this story is not about which religion is better. The whole point of this entry is

WHY PEOPLE SO KEPOH? 

Why can't people let others live with their decision, their religion or belief?

Can't people just mind their own business? and not force their opinion or beliefs on others?

Or at least try to accept that there are others who might think, believe or practice something which is entirely different from you.

Yihh jijik! Jangan nak bawang sangat boleh? Biarlah orang happy kan. Samalah seperti makcik bawang yang sebok je tanya

"Bila nak kawen?"

"Eee kenapa dah gemok?"

"Lama dah kawen, bila nak tambah sorang lagi?"

Yihhhhh pegi terjun lombong semuanya!

Comments

Others Also Read This!

Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Secluded Sanctuary For Introverts

 Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Introvert's Perfect Sanctuary Picture credit: https://strawberryparkresorts.com/ I'm always on the hunt for an introvert's getaway. As you can probably tell, I love misty mountain retreats. The tranquility, cool crisp air, breathtaking view, the seclusion are just 😍 perfect for introverting. I chanced upon Strawberry Park Resort while staying at SunLight Suite during my last trip to Cameron Highlands.  I was admiring the night view from Sunlight Suite's compound when I saw a well-lit area on the adjacent hill and remembered thinking to myself "Hmm, that looks like an expensive place....but I gotta check it out!" As it turns out, it wasn't that expensive considering the comfort, the facilities, and the invigorating environment.  Hotel Booking I booked through Agoda for a 3-day 2 nights stay, without breakfast for RM720+. Before my trip, I emailed the resort for booking confirmation, coz you know how sometimes A...

Porn Puaka Di Gym

Tajuk mengundang kontroversi Sis ni bukan apa rajin pergi gym, selain nak bersenam, iols juga suka mencuci mata. Bukan setakat mencuci mata dengan jantan helok (I'm still hoping sebab gym iols pegi tu SENDUU), sis juga suka melihat gegadis yang fefeeling gedik dengan bermacam fesyen di gym tu. Biasanya gegadis newbie ni macam cendawan. Muncul sekejap di kala azam baru masih utuh yakni di awal tahun atau selepas perayaan di mana memasing nak kurus.  Tunggulah 2 bulan kemudian langsung tak nampak batang hidung ataupun buttcheeks. Eh? Sebenarnya salah satu benda Cik Panda nak cerita pasal butt cheeks. Butt cheeks are absolutely NO NO except at the pool or beach when you are in your swimsuit.  Cik Panda tak jealous la uols sebab Cik Panda tak hingin pun nak ada bontot yang jelly welly tu. ZAssssss So hari tu ada sorang minah ni baru 1st time iols nampak kat gym, tengah workout dengan bopren dia la gitu. Pakai sports bra je dengan really short shorts yang menampakkan ...

Adventure Time In Taman Negara Pahang - Day 1

Adventure Time In Taman Negara Pahang Image credit: Mutiara Taman Negara My last memorable trip was that rejuvenating retreat in Cameron Highlands . So, I vowed to make 2023 as memorable as possible, and visit new places as much as money and time would allow. This Taman Negara trip marks my first trip for 2023 and I would highly recommend all nature lovers to visit.  Absolutely memorable! It only took less than a month to gather 6 adventure kakis, plan, and book the trip.  Easy peasy lemon squeezy.  Accommodations in Taman Negara Pahang There are a lot of places you can stay in Kuala Tahan .  We booked Mutiara Taman Negara for convenience and resort vibe which I'm a sucker for. I just have this crazy attraction for a wooden chalet in a jungle. Anyway, Mutiara Taman Negara is the only resort that is located within Taman Negara, overlooking Sg. Tembeling.  They offered several attractive packages that include accommodations, meals, and activities. We booked ...

Apakah Itu Visceral Fat?

Apakah Itu Visceral Fat? Not all fats are created equal katanya. Mari kita kenali dengan lebih lanjut jenis-jenis fat/ lemak yang terdapat dalam badan kita dan apa signifikan simpanan lemak-lemak tersebut.  Terdapat 2 simpanan lemak dalam badan kita iaitu: 1. Subcutaneous fat (SF) - Lemak yang disimpan dibawah kulit i.e lengan, paha, perut. Lemak ini boleh dicubit, dipicit, bersifat sedikit jeli-jeli dan lembik. - Lazimnya, perempuan mempunyai peratusan SF yang lebih tinggi 2. Visceral fat (VF) - Viscera = organ so VF adalah  lemak yang menyelaputi, mengelilingi organ badan kita - Sekitar abdomen. - tidak dapat dicubit atau dipicit, terasa keras kerana terletak dibelakang lapisan otot abdomen.  Apa kepentingan VF ni dan apa kesannya terhadap kesihatan kita? Sedikit VF adalah penting untuk jadi ' cushion ' organ-organ penting seperti jantung, limpa atau hati. Tetapi bila terlalu banyak, ianya boleh membahayakan kesihatan.  Bahaya macam mana? VF ini diangga...

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts  Image: Unsplash/Keenan Barber For an introvert, vacations can sometimes be overwhelming and unpleasant .  Sensory overstimulation can quickly deplete their energy and turns what's supposed to be a rejuvenating getaway into a nightmare. Read: 4 Tactics For Making Travel Less Overwhelming For Introverts I've had my fair share of "nightmarish-energy-draining" vacations and I can honestly tell you, it's no fun. I came back tired, cranky, and definitely need a post-vacation vacation to recharge 😛 How to avoid "introverts-nightmare-vacation"? 3 words. Planning, planning, and planning. From types of places to stay (definitely big no no to hostels/shared dorms), things to do (clubbing every night? NO THANKS), even people to go on trips with. Read:  15 Travel Tips Every Introvert Needs To Know Generally speaking, introverts love to be in nature .  If you consider yourself a nature-loving introve...