Skip to main content

Confession Of A Mak Hayam



What it's like to be a serial dater?

It must be all fun and games right? 

Different people to meet, different guys to flirt with, different places to go.

Yeah right. After a while it gets boring and it's all the same this dating game. You can say I'm jaded at the moment. 

So what happens to all these guys I dated?

Nothing happened after a while. That's the problem. After some time, it sizzles then the flame died. 

And you have to start all over again with a different person. I lost contact with most of them anyway.

Even my best date ends up with nothing. 

Well, we do workout a few times together, we become kinda platonic but that is until he suddenly falls off the face of the earth. He can't be reached. Probably dead in a ditch somewhere.

Tipu la kalau cakap Cik Panda tak kecewa atau sedih, Cik Panda walaupun seorang mak hayam, tetap seorang gadis yang berhati lembut. Gituu kan. 

Tapi tak apa la uols, bak kata Cik Pah

"Kita kan diva. Kalau orang nak kat kita, dia akan datang cari kita. Kalau tak, tak payah terhegeh-hegeh. Banyak lagi orang lain you boleh layan."

Oh well, what to do. Next person please.

The weird but annoying thing about these people is that when you are emotionally stable and happy with where you are, they come back. 

Like this personal trainer I dated. All this while he never called or text but suddenly one day I woke up to 7 miscalls and a text from him, at 5am!

Red flags. 
 5am is a classic booty call. He must be drunk or horny or both.

But truth be told, after a while I do get emotionally tired of these things. I find more pleasure in the gym or in my own world doing my things than pretending to be socially pleasant. 

Cik Panda is feeling MEHHH at the moment. Anyone up for ice cream?

Comments

Others Also Read This!

Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Secluded Sanctuary For Introverts

 Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Introvert's Perfect Sanctuary Picture credit: https://strawberryparkresorts.com/ I'm always on the hunt for an introvert's getaway. As you can probably tell, I love misty mountain retreats. The tranquility, cool crisp air, breathtaking view, the seclusion are just 😍 perfect for introverting. I chanced upon Strawberry Park Resort while staying at SunLight Suite during my last trip to Cameron Highlands.  I was admiring the night view from Sunlight Suite's compound when I saw a well-lit area on the adjacent hill and remembered thinking to myself "Hmm, that looks like an expensive place....but I gotta check it out!" As it turns out, it wasn't that expensive considering the comfort, the facilities, and the invigorating environment.  Hotel Booking I booked through Agoda for a 3-day 2 nights stay, without breakfast for RM720+. Before my trip, I emailed the resort for booking confirmation, coz you know how sometimes A...

Porn Puaka Di Gym

Tajuk mengundang kontroversi Sis ni bukan apa rajin pergi gym, selain nak bersenam, iols juga suka mencuci mata. Bukan setakat mencuci mata dengan jantan helok (I'm still hoping sebab gym iols pegi tu SENDUU), sis juga suka melihat gegadis yang fefeeling gedik dengan bermacam fesyen di gym tu. Biasanya gegadis newbie ni macam cendawan. Muncul sekejap di kala azam baru masih utuh yakni di awal tahun atau selepas perayaan di mana memasing nak kurus.  Tunggulah 2 bulan kemudian langsung tak nampak batang hidung ataupun buttcheeks. Eh? Sebenarnya salah satu benda Cik Panda nak cerita pasal butt cheeks. Butt cheeks are absolutely NO NO except at the pool or beach when you are in your swimsuit.  Cik Panda tak jealous la uols sebab Cik Panda tak hingin pun nak ada bontot yang jelly welly tu. ZAssssss So hari tu ada sorang minah ni baru 1st time iols nampak kat gym, tengah workout dengan bopren dia la gitu. Pakai sports bra je dengan really short shorts yang menampakkan ...

Pulau Perhentian Yang Cantik Sampai Speechless - Travelogue Day 1

Pulau Perhentian Yang Cantik Sampai Speechless - Travelogue Day 1 Beautiful! Pulau Perhentian adalah antara destinasi dalam wish list Cik Panda. Dari dulu lagi teringin nak menjejakkan kaki di salah sebuah pulau yang cantik di Malaysia. Plan punya plan, rezeki iols tahun ni bercuti ke Pulau Perhentian. Ye la uols, selama ni iols makan ikan salmon. Tahun ni kita makan ikan kembong ye. Siap cicah air asam lagi. Dari Kuala Lumpur Ke Pulau Perhentian Okay macam mana nak ke Pulau Perhentian yang terletak nunnnn jauh di Terengganu tu? 1. Melalui Udara Kalau rasa nak cepat dan jimat tenaga, uols boleh naik flight ke Lapangan Terbang Sultan Ismail Petra , Kota Bahru KELANTAN ye.  Iols ulang KELANTAN sebabnya jeti nak ke pulau tu terletak di Besut yang lebih hampir dengan Kota Bahru. Lepas landing tu uols bolehlah ambik teksi ke Jeti Kuala Besut . 2. Melalui Jalan Darat Weols yang 10 orang ni sangat gigih so weols drive 3 bijik kereta, Ferrari, Ferrara dan sudah tentunya kereta...

How To Eat Healthy With Just 1 Simple Method

How To Eat Healthy With Just 1 Simple Method New year resolution: To eat healthier and lose weight. Sounds familiar? But admittedly, there's just too much nutrition information out there. It's overwhelming and you don't know where to start. What if I tell you there is 1 easy way to eat healthily and eventually help you to shed some weight? Even if I get to eat rice you asked? Yes! All you have to do is practice " The Plate Method " I'm sold. Where Do I Start? Step 1: Get a standard size plate, ideally about 25cm. Step 2: Draw an imaginary line, divide your plate into a half and 2 quarters Step 3: Fill half of the plate with fruits & veggies, one quarter with protein (chicken, eggs, meat, fish, tofu), and one quarter with carbs (rice, noodle, pasta, bread) More Ideas How Your Healthy Plate Should Look Like Source: Facebook Source: Facebook Source: Facebook Source: Facebook Complete your meal with a glass of plain water or a zero-calorie beverage.  This meth...

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts  Image: Unsplash/Keenan Barber For an introvert, vacations can sometimes be overwhelming and unpleasant .  Sensory overstimulation can quickly deplete their energy and turns what's supposed to be a rejuvenating getaway into a nightmare. Read: 4 Tactics For Making Travel Less Overwhelming For Introverts I've had my fair share of "nightmarish-energy-draining" vacations and I can honestly tell you, it's no fun. I came back tired, cranky, and definitely need a post-vacation vacation to recharge 😛 How to avoid "introverts-nightmare-vacation"? 3 words. Planning, planning, and planning. From types of places to stay (definitely big no no to hostels/shared dorms), things to do (clubbing every night? NO THANKS), even people to go on trips with. Read:  15 Travel Tips Every Introvert Needs To Know Generally speaking, introverts love to be in nature .  If you consider yourself a nature-loving introve...