Skip to main content

The Great (Mis)Adventure

I wish i looked like that when it happened but no. My hair was a mess, my face was sweaty and oily and i was wearing a flip-flop. And my car definitely is not a BMW...

So last weekend, a friend of mine and her little family came over from Kuching for a short holiday. My friend, Anne and I then took them to Melaka. The journey down to Melaka was smooth and uneventful. We went sight-seeing, window shop in the malls and Jonker Street and stayed a night there.

The next day, we went to the zoo. It was a scorching hot day and everywhere was crowded. Thankfully we found a parking as soon as we arrived, had our lunch before going to the zoo. We then depart to KL. Just a few kilometers after Tol Ayer Keroh, my dear old-poor car overheated. We stop at the emergency lane and let it cool for a while. My friend's husband, John, got into action.Thank God we have a guy in the car. I cannot imagine what will happen if all girls were in the car. We wouldn't know what to do. Thank God we have a bottle of water in the car too. 

After a few minutes, came Polis Bantuan PLUS Ronda from nowhere. One personnel got down and asked us what's wrong. After checking that we did not need serious help, he got back in their ride but stayed behind us. After a while, we continued our journey. But only after a few kilometers, the car overheated again.We got into Simpang Alor Gajah and parked our car. Konon mau bagi sejuk. Nasib baik ada tandas, bergelen2 air kami tuang.

Semua benda John check. Sekali tengok minyak hitam hampir kering. Salah saya juga la lupa mau check minyak hitam before jalan jauh..sebab tinggal 1000km lagi mau hantar pegi servis, jadi saya assume tiada apa2 la. Mana la saya tau dia hampir kering macam tu. Setengah jam jugala kami stranded di parking tu. Nasib baik tidak jauh dari sana ada petrol station. Jadi kami pergilah beli minyak hitam sana. Stranded lagi lebih setengah jam mau bagi enjin sejuk. 

Bila agak2 sudah okay, kami teruskan perjalanan. Berfikiran positif la konon all is well. Sekali tengok sama jugak. Stranded lagi depan tol Alor Gajah. Kali ni kami betul2 buntu tidak tau sudah apa mau buat. Worse come to worse, mau panggil tow service, hantar di bengkel dan tinggalkan. Kebetulan masa tu, ada kawan2 yang pergi visiting di Melaka. Called them and asked for help. Sementara tunggu diorang datang tu, datang la Polis Bantuan PLUS Ronda yang awal tadi. 

"Aik...Rosak lagi? Kitorang dah pusing2 Tangkak, Ayer Keroh kemudian datang balik sini..Ada lagi kat sini?"

I did not get his name. Dia check punya check, rupa2nya belting rosak. Patutla overheated. Bergelen2 air ka minyak hitam kami tuang pun tiada kesan kalau macam tu. John yang lelaki pun tidak tau. Saya yang perempuan ni lagilah. hehe. 

"Masalah kecik je ni. You dah kira nasib baik. Tadi ronda ada 6-7 enjin/radiator rosak teruk. Pecah semua etc. Nasib baik yang ni masalah kecik. Lain kali kalau ada masalah, boleh call nombor kat belakang tiket tol tu, mintak bantuan PLUS ronda."

Thank you PLUS Ronda. You are the best!
Dia bagi nombor telefon mekanik. Tidak lama lepas saya call, mekanik tu datang. Dia bawa kami pergi bengkel dalam 3-4 kilometer dari tempat kejadian. Tukar belting. Lepas tu, syukur kami dapat sampai di KL dengan selamat.

Nasib baik ada Polis Bantuan PLUS Ronda tu. Nasib baik ada John. Nasib baik ada bengkel bukak hari sabtu cuti umum. Nasib baik kami bertolak awal dari Melaka. Nasib baik si kecik Joel tidak banyak meragam. Thank God nothing really bad happen.

Selama ni kalau berjalan jauh tidak pernah jadi macam ni. Oh well, there is always a first time for everything. 

1. Check minyak hitam sebelum jalan jauh
2. Kalau kereta rosak di highway, call PLUS Ronda. Free of charge. 

Lesson learnt. 

Comments

Others Also Read This!

Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Secluded Sanctuary For Introverts

 Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Introvert's Perfect Sanctuary Picture credit: https://strawberryparkresorts.com/ I'm always on the hunt for an introvert's getaway. As you can probably tell, I love misty mountain retreats. The tranquility, cool crisp air, breathtaking view, the seclusion are just 😍 perfect for introverting. I chanced upon Strawberry Park Resort while staying at SunLight Suite during my last trip to Cameron Highlands.  I was admiring the night view from Sunlight Suite's compound when I saw a well-lit area on the adjacent hill and remembered thinking to myself "Hmm, that looks like an expensive place....but I gotta check it out!" As it turns out, it wasn't that expensive considering the comfort, the facilities, and the invigorating environment.  Hotel Booking I booked through Agoda for a 3-day 2 nights stay, without breakfast for RM720+. Before my trip, I emailed the resort for booking confirmation, coz you know how sometimes A...

Porn Puaka Di Gym

Tajuk mengundang kontroversi Sis ni bukan apa rajin pergi gym, selain nak bersenam, iols juga suka mencuci mata. Bukan setakat mencuci mata dengan jantan helok (I'm still hoping sebab gym iols pegi tu SENDUU), sis juga suka melihat gegadis yang fefeeling gedik dengan bermacam fesyen di gym tu. Biasanya gegadis newbie ni macam cendawan. Muncul sekejap di kala azam baru masih utuh yakni di awal tahun atau selepas perayaan di mana memasing nak kurus.  Tunggulah 2 bulan kemudian langsung tak nampak batang hidung ataupun buttcheeks. Eh? Sebenarnya salah satu benda Cik Panda nak cerita pasal butt cheeks. Butt cheeks are absolutely NO NO except at the pool or beach when you are in your swimsuit.  Cik Panda tak jealous la uols sebab Cik Panda tak hingin pun nak ada bontot yang jelly welly tu. ZAssssss So hari tu ada sorang minah ni baru 1st time iols nampak kat gym, tengah workout dengan bopren dia la gitu. Pakai sports bra je dengan really short shorts yang menampakkan ...

Adventure Time In Taman Negara Pahang - Day 1

Adventure Time In Taman Negara Pahang Image credit: Mutiara Taman Negara My last memorable trip was that rejuvenating retreat in Cameron Highlands . So, I vowed to make 2023 as memorable as possible, and visit new places as much as money and time would allow. This Taman Negara trip marks my first trip for 2023 and I would highly recommend all nature lovers to visit.  Absolutely memorable! It only took less than a month to gather 6 adventure kakis, plan, and book the trip.  Easy peasy lemon squeezy.  Accommodations in Taman Negara Pahang There are a lot of places you can stay in Kuala Tahan .  We booked Mutiara Taman Negara for convenience and resort vibe which I'm a sucker for. I just have this crazy attraction for a wooden chalet in a jungle. Anyway, Mutiara Taman Negara is the only resort that is located within Taman Negara, overlooking Sg. Tembeling.  They offered several attractive packages that include accommodations, meals, and activities. We booked ...

Apakah Itu Visceral Fat?

Apakah Itu Visceral Fat? Not all fats are created equal katanya. Mari kita kenali dengan lebih lanjut jenis-jenis fat/ lemak yang terdapat dalam badan kita dan apa signifikan simpanan lemak-lemak tersebut.  Terdapat 2 simpanan lemak dalam badan kita iaitu: 1. Subcutaneous fat (SF) - Lemak yang disimpan dibawah kulit i.e lengan, paha, perut. Lemak ini boleh dicubit, dipicit, bersifat sedikit jeli-jeli dan lembik. - Lazimnya, perempuan mempunyai peratusan SF yang lebih tinggi 2. Visceral fat (VF) - Viscera = organ so VF adalah  lemak yang menyelaputi, mengelilingi organ badan kita - Sekitar abdomen. - tidak dapat dicubit atau dipicit, terasa keras kerana terletak dibelakang lapisan otot abdomen.  Apa kepentingan VF ni dan apa kesannya terhadap kesihatan kita? Sedikit VF adalah penting untuk jadi ' cushion ' organ-organ penting seperti jantung, limpa atau hati. Tetapi bila terlalu banyak, ianya boleh membahayakan kesihatan.  Bahaya macam mana? VF ini diangga...

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts  Image: Unsplash/Keenan Barber For an introvert, vacations can sometimes be overwhelming and unpleasant .  Sensory overstimulation can quickly deplete their energy and turns what's supposed to be a rejuvenating getaway into a nightmare. Read: 4 Tactics For Making Travel Less Overwhelming For Introverts I've had my fair share of "nightmarish-energy-draining" vacations and I can honestly tell you, it's no fun. I came back tired, cranky, and definitely need a post-vacation vacation to recharge 😛 How to avoid "introverts-nightmare-vacation"? 3 words. Planning, planning, and planning. From types of places to stay (definitely big no no to hostels/shared dorms), things to do (clubbing every night? NO THANKS), even people to go on trips with. Read:  15 Travel Tips Every Introvert Needs To Know Generally speaking, introverts love to be in nature .  If you consider yourself a nature-loving introve...