Skip to main content

Cameron Highlands: Why This Could Be My Last Visit

Cameron Highlands: Why This Could Be My Last Visit

Cloudy evening made perfect with a cup of tea

Antara banyak-banyak tempat menarik di Malaysia ni, iols suka berkunjung ke Cameron Highlands. Kerana apa, sudah tentunya bukan kerana strawberry, ladang-ladang teh atau jejaka hensem disana tetapi lebih kerana cuaca sejuknya yang nyamannnnn.

Previous visits HERE and HERE


Kemana-kemana ai pergi, mesti akan ada seekor kucing yang datang meminta kasih sayang. 

And tengoklah selekeh betul sistur bercuti. Memang takde lah nak berOOTD. 

Sweater weather kauuu. Sejuk-sejuk best sangat berbungkus dan tido.

Pergi Cameron Highlands semata-mata untuk tido?!

Why not? Hahahahha. Tido is life.

So baru-baru ni, CPPS berkunjunglah lagi ke Cameron Highlands sempena cuti Hari Pekerja.

Orang cakap kalau pergi Cameron time cuti umum/cuti sekolah/cuti hujung minggu adalah seperti menempah maut! Trafik jam sampai 2 jam tak gerak langsung, cramp bontot.

Sokay takpe iols cuba nasib.

Untuk mengelak daripada possible jam, dengan bijaknya weols gerak daripada KL jam 5 pagi dan menggunakan laluan Simpang Pulai sebab iols duduk kat Hotel Copthorne, Brinchang.

DEMNN. Sangkut jugak kat jam apabila weols sampai Tringkap. 

Dalam sejam lebih jugaklah baru sampai Brinchang tu uols. Rasanya kalau iols jalan kaki sampai lagi cepat kot.

Everywhere there is cars, people and traffic jam in every possible direction.

And since my last visit almost 2 years ago, I'm quite disappointed this time. Cameron has become an eyesore. sobbs.

There are too many constructions!
This is Kea Farm from Copthorne.

Road side stalls, tall buildings, hotels, apartments, even large scale farms and how many strawberry farms does a place need?!

It's quite sad because people flock to Cameron for it's scenic, rolling hills and cool weather. A place to escape from the hustle and bustle of the city, but it has become busier than a city!

Scenic rolling mountains? Oh and don't get me started on Copthorne.

I chose Copthorne every time I visit because it's quiet, intimate, affordable rate and okaayyy facilities. 

Mak kecewa lagi nokkk. 

The room I got was dingy, no queen bed just 2 single beds joined together, stained carpet (eww apa uols percik kat situ?) and the room reeked of cigarette smoke. 

But the most disappointing of all was the buffet breakfast spread. Mind you, it was not even complimentary. Because I love buffet breakfast so much, I was willing to fork out RM28 (2 years ago it was RM25).

I don't mind about the price hike of RM3 if the food is nice, you know. But it was worse than the last time I came!

The choices were limited and it's not tasty. Uhuuu menangis tepi meja buffet.

But the highlight of the visit was Mossy Forest & Sg Palas Boh Tea Plantation. Both places are in Brinchang.
Mossy Forest got quite famous only recently. As the name implies, it's a forest covered in moss. And because not a lot of people know about it, it's not packed with tourists.

Wehoooo! But you have to drive uphill on a super narrow road, without proper signage. 

I only went on the boardwalk as the jungle track was closed and heard that you need to apply permit for tracking though.
Ini sebelum lautan kabus melanda

Bolehlah sekadar feeling-feeling sambil mendengar kicauan burung dan unggas kan.
How to be at 2 places at one time. Genius
Perempuan sihir dalam hutan

On my previous visits, I've always gone to Bharat Tea Plantation where the baked goods were just so so but you must must visit Sg Palas Boh plantation. 

Sg Palas Boh Teahouse.
Argghh jalan sempit

The cakes are yummy, their facilities are better and they even have a tea tour where you can go into the factory to see how tea leaves are processed.

And the workers village is unique too! They have a little school, a chapel, a surau, and a temple. It's so quaint!

Will I visit Cameron again?

Probably but not so likely.

The journey itself is already quite tiring (pardon my aging symptoms) and clearly Cameron has lost its charm due to over-development. 

It's really sad, to say the least, and I'm sure I'm not the only one who feels this way about the overdevelopment in Cameron Highlands. A lot of people have also voiced their concerns about rapid deforestation and vanishing trails in Cameron Highlands.

Comments

Others Also Read This!

Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Secluded Sanctuary For Introverts

 Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Introvert's Perfect Sanctuary Picture credit: https://strawberryparkresorts.com/ I'm always on the hunt for an introvert's getaway. As you can probably tell, I love misty mountain retreats. The tranquility, cool crisp air, breathtaking view, the seclusion are just 😍 perfect for introverting. I chanced upon Strawberry Park Resort while staying at SunLight Suite during my last trip to Cameron Highlands.  I was admiring the night view from Sunlight Suite's compound when I saw a well-lit area on the adjacent hill and remembered thinking to myself "Hmm, that looks like an expensive place....but I gotta check it out!" As it turns out, it wasn't that expensive considering the comfort, the facilities, and the invigorating environment.  Hotel Booking I booked through Agoda for a 3-day 2 nights stay, without breakfast for RM720+. Before my trip, I emailed the resort for booking confirmation, coz you know how sometimes A...

Porn Puaka Di Gym

Tajuk mengundang kontroversi Sis ni bukan apa rajin pergi gym, selain nak bersenam, iols juga suka mencuci mata. Bukan setakat mencuci mata dengan jantan helok (I'm still hoping sebab gym iols pegi tu SENDUU), sis juga suka melihat gegadis yang fefeeling gedik dengan bermacam fesyen di gym tu. Biasanya gegadis newbie ni macam cendawan. Muncul sekejap di kala azam baru masih utuh yakni di awal tahun atau selepas perayaan di mana memasing nak kurus.  Tunggulah 2 bulan kemudian langsung tak nampak batang hidung ataupun buttcheeks. Eh? Sebenarnya salah satu benda Cik Panda nak cerita pasal butt cheeks. Butt cheeks are absolutely NO NO except at the pool or beach when you are in your swimsuit.  Cik Panda tak jealous la uols sebab Cik Panda tak hingin pun nak ada bontot yang jelly welly tu. ZAssssss So hari tu ada sorang minah ni baru 1st time iols nampak kat gym, tengah workout dengan bopren dia la gitu. Pakai sports bra je dengan really short shorts yang menampakkan ...

Pulau Perhentian Yang Cantik Sampai Speechless - Travelogue Day 1

Pulau Perhentian Yang Cantik Sampai Speechless - Travelogue Day 1 Beautiful! Pulau Perhentian adalah antara destinasi dalam wish list Cik Panda. Dari dulu lagi teringin nak menjejakkan kaki di salah sebuah pulau yang cantik di Malaysia. Plan punya plan, rezeki iols tahun ni bercuti ke Pulau Perhentian. Ye la uols, selama ni iols makan ikan salmon. Tahun ni kita makan ikan kembong ye. Siap cicah air asam lagi. Dari Kuala Lumpur Ke Pulau Perhentian Okay macam mana nak ke Pulau Perhentian yang terletak nunnnn jauh di Terengganu tu? 1. Melalui Udara Kalau rasa nak cepat dan jimat tenaga, uols boleh naik flight ke Lapangan Terbang Sultan Ismail Petra , Kota Bahru KELANTAN ye.  Iols ulang KELANTAN sebabnya jeti nak ke pulau tu terletak di Besut yang lebih hampir dengan Kota Bahru. Lepas landing tu uols bolehlah ambik teksi ke Jeti Kuala Besut . 2. Melalui Jalan Darat Weols yang 10 orang ni sangat gigih so weols drive 3 bijik kereta, Ferrari, Ferrara dan sudah tentunya kereta...

How To Eat Healthy With Just 1 Simple Method

How To Eat Healthy With Just 1 Simple Method New year resolution: To eat healthier and lose weight. Sounds familiar? But admittedly, there's just too much nutrition information out there. It's overwhelming and you don't know where to start. What if I tell you there is 1 easy way to eat healthily and eventually help you to shed some weight? Even if I get to eat rice you asked? Yes! All you have to do is practice " The Plate Method " I'm sold. Where Do I Start? Step 1: Get a standard size plate, ideally about 25cm. Step 2: Draw an imaginary line, divide your plate into a half and 2 quarters Step 3: Fill half of the plate with fruits & veggies, one quarter with protein (chicken, eggs, meat, fish, tofu), and one quarter with carbs (rice, noodle, pasta, bread) More Ideas How Your Healthy Plate Should Look Like Source: Facebook Source: Facebook Source: Facebook Source: Facebook Complete your meal with a glass of plain water or a zero-calorie beverage.  This meth...

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts  Image: Unsplash/Keenan Barber For an introvert, vacations can sometimes be overwhelming and unpleasant .  Sensory overstimulation can quickly deplete their energy and turns what's supposed to be a rejuvenating getaway into a nightmare. Read: 4 Tactics For Making Travel Less Overwhelming For Introverts I've had my fair share of "nightmarish-energy-draining" vacations and I can honestly tell you, it's no fun. I came back tired, cranky, and definitely need a post-vacation vacation to recharge 😛 How to avoid "introverts-nightmare-vacation"? 3 words. Planning, planning, and planning. From types of places to stay (definitely big no no to hostels/shared dorms), things to do (clubbing every night? NO THANKS), even people to go on trips with. Read:  15 Travel Tips Every Introvert Needs To Know Generally speaking, introverts love to be in nature .  If you consider yourself a nature-loving introve...