Skip to main content

Perlu Ke Ikut Cakap Orang?

The other day, me and my group of friends were whatsapping during work.

Shhhhhh...

But then who doesn't nowadays?

I'm sure you have at least one work-related Whatsapp group right? The rule of no phones during work does not apply in our current work situation.

Another cons of technology is that it causes work to permeates our personal life easily. But that topic is for another day.

What I would like to poret about today is how we kill ourselves with social expectations or how social expectations kill us.

Depends on how you look at it. 

Naturally, we were talking about marriage and weddings. Among the four of us, only one was married. Another 3 are modern, career woman who don't give an Ffff about being married by certain age.

But then, we are living in a "caring" society.

People around us kept asking when are we going to settle down like the rest of our friends.

"Bila nak kahwin? Umur dah meningkat. Nanti tak laku. Susah nak dapat anak. Nanti dah tua tapi anak kecik lagi."

Kenapa orang sekeliling sangat risau dengan status weols sedangkan weols tuan badan tak kisah pun. 

"Ala, kalau ada, adalah. Kalau takde pun takpe." 

"I will get married when the time comes."

Okay ni kalau untuk kitorang yang hati kental lah. Kalau diorang yang hati tisu, kebanyakkannya give in to social expectation, got married to anyone just for the sake of getting married and in most cases, become unhappily ever after.

That's marriage.

And now weddings.

Kalau ikut kewangan dan prinsip mengukur baju di badan sendiri, cadang nak buat majlis yang sederhana. 

Tetapi kalau mengikut ego, air muka dan social expectation, majlis kecik nanti buat malu mak bapak. Nak lagi grand dari majlis kawan. Tak buat besar-besaran nanti orang kampung, sedara mara bawak mulut.

Majlis sederhana orang mengata, majlis besar-besaran pun orang mengata.

Kesimpulannya, tidak kiralah apa kita buat sekalipun, ada sahaja yang tak betul dimata orang, ada sahaja orang mengata dan tak puas hati.

Okay sekarang pasal anak pulak.

CPPS kenal beberapa orang kawan yang sudah berkahwin tetapi belum dikurniakan anak.

These group of people have their own stress.

Stress daripada masyarakat, saudara mara, makcik-makcik bawang yang memberi tekanan secara tidak langsung untuk mereka mendapatkan anak.

Lebih tertekan kalau soalan bertubi-tubi itu datang dari dalam keluarga sendiri ( mak mentua from hell).

Baru setahun kahwin, dah diasak dengan soalan kenapa tak mengandung lagi. Disuruhnya berubat ke merata tempat. Macam-macam lagi lah kalau mulut-mulut orang tidak berlesen ni.

CPPS tak paham kenapa orang kena sibuk sangat pasal hidup orang lain. Itu hidup dia, biarlah dia nak tentukan macam mana. Selagi dia tak menyusahkan orang lain, dia bahagia dengan jalan yang dia dah pilih, lantak dia lah.

It's our life, our decision and it's us who have to live with the decisions. Not them. So make the best choice for yourself. After all, life is too short.

Comments

Others Also Read This!

Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Secluded Sanctuary For Introverts

 Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Introvert's Perfect Sanctuary Picture credit: https://strawberryparkresorts.com/ I'm always on the hunt for an introvert's getaway. As you can probably tell, I love misty mountain retreats. The tranquility, cool crisp air, breathtaking view, the seclusion are just 😍 perfect for introverting. I chanced upon Strawberry Park Resort while staying at SunLight Suite during my last trip to Cameron Highlands.  I was admiring the night view from Sunlight Suite's compound when I saw a well-lit area on the adjacent hill and remembered thinking to myself "Hmm, that looks like an expensive place....but I gotta check it out!" As it turns out, it wasn't that expensive considering the comfort, the facilities, and the invigorating environment.  Hotel Booking I booked through Agoda for a 3-day 2 nights stay, without breakfast for RM720+. Before my trip, I emailed the resort for booking confirmation, coz you know how sometimes A...

Porn Puaka Di Gym

Tajuk mengundang kontroversi Sis ni bukan apa rajin pergi gym, selain nak bersenam, iols juga suka mencuci mata. Bukan setakat mencuci mata dengan jantan helok (I'm still hoping sebab gym iols pegi tu SENDUU), sis juga suka melihat gegadis yang fefeeling gedik dengan bermacam fesyen di gym tu. Biasanya gegadis newbie ni macam cendawan. Muncul sekejap di kala azam baru masih utuh yakni di awal tahun atau selepas perayaan di mana memasing nak kurus.  Tunggulah 2 bulan kemudian langsung tak nampak batang hidung ataupun buttcheeks. Eh? Sebenarnya salah satu benda Cik Panda nak cerita pasal butt cheeks. Butt cheeks are absolutely NO NO except at the pool or beach when you are in your swimsuit.  Cik Panda tak jealous la uols sebab Cik Panda tak hingin pun nak ada bontot yang jelly welly tu. ZAssssss So hari tu ada sorang minah ni baru 1st time iols nampak kat gym, tengah workout dengan bopren dia la gitu. Pakai sports bra je dengan really short shorts yang menampakkan ...

Adventure Time In Taman Negara Pahang - Day 1

Adventure Time In Taman Negara Pahang Image credit: Mutiara Taman Negara My last memorable trip was that rejuvenating retreat in Cameron Highlands . So, I vowed to make 2023 as memorable as possible, and visit new places as much as money and time would allow. This Taman Negara trip marks my first trip for 2023 and I would highly recommend all nature lovers to visit.  Absolutely memorable! It only took less than a month to gather 6 adventure kakis, plan, and book the trip.  Easy peasy lemon squeezy.  Accommodations in Taman Negara Pahang There are a lot of places you can stay in Kuala Tahan .  We booked Mutiara Taman Negara for convenience and resort vibe which I'm a sucker for. I just have this crazy attraction for a wooden chalet in a jungle. Anyway, Mutiara Taman Negara is the only resort that is located within Taman Negara, overlooking Sg. Tembeling.  They offered several attractive packages that include accommodations, meals, and activities. We booked ...

Apakah Itu Visceral Fat?

Apakah Itu Visceral Fat? Not all fats are created equal katanya. Mari kita kenali dengan lebih lanjut jenis-jenis fat/ lemak yang terdapat dalam badan kita dan apa signifikan simpanan lemak-lemak tersebut.  Terdapat 2 simpanan lemak dalam badan kita iaitu: 1. Subcutaneous fat (SF) - Lemak yang disimpan dibawah kulit i.e lengan, paha, perut. Lemak ini boleh dicubit, dipicit, bersifat sedikit jeli-jeli dan lembik. - Lazimnya, perempuan mempunyai peratusan SF yang lebih tinggi 2. Visceral fat (VF) - Viscera = organ so VF adalah  lemak yang menyelaputi, mengelilingi organ badan kita - Sekitar abdomen. - tidak dapat dicubit atau dipicit, terasa keras kerana terletak dibelakang lapisan otot abdomen.  Apa kepentingan VF ni dan apa kesannya terhadap kesihatan kita? Sedikit VF adalah penting untuk jadi ' cushion ' organ-organ penting seperti jantung, limpa atau hati. Tetapi bila terlalu banyak, ianya boleh membahayakan kesihatan.  Bahaya macam mana? VF ini diangga...

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts  Image: Unsplash/Keenan Barber For an introvert, vacations can sometimes be overwhelming and unpleasant .  Sensory overstimulation can quickly deplete their energy and turns what's supposed to be a rejuvenating getaway into a nightmare. Read: 4 Tactics For Making Travel Less Overwhelming For Introverts I've had my fair share of "nightmarish-energy-draining" vacations and I can honestly tell you, it's no fun. I came back tired, cranky, and definitely need a post-vacation vacation to recharge 😛 How to avoid "introverts-nightmare-vacation"? 3 words. Planning, planning, and planning. From types of places to stay (definitely big no no to hostels/shared dorms), things to do (clubbing every night? NO THANKS), even people to go on trips with. Read:  15 Travel Tips Every Introvert Needs To Know Generally speaking, introverts love to be in nature .  If you consider yourself a nature-loving introve...