Skip to main content

Bila Cik Panda Cuba Diet

Kalau uols masih ingat, iols pernah buat entry pasal body fat mass and skinny fat kat SINI.

If you want to read more on body fat, click THIS

Last iols check body composition was late last year. Masa tu body fat percentage was below 30% and visceral fat was 4%. 

Okay la tu kan. All within the normal range.


Lepas tu hari tu, masa roadshow weols yang kekononnya Health & Beauty tu, Cik Panda buat la lagi sekali.

Iols hampir bunuh diri kerana body fat naik 30%, visceral fat naik 5%. Of course berat pun naik sikit.

Bladihel

Berat tu iols tak kisah sangat la tapi body fat percentage tu agak menyedihkan.

Makanya iols mula mengorak langkah untuk menangani masalah terlebih body fat. 

1. Cut sugar intake
2. Cut simple carbs intake

So the next day, iols tak minum pun coffee or nescafe yang bagaikan nyawa iols tu throughout the whole day. Well, of course I still eat rice but reduced portion. 

Minum air kosong dengan chia seeds. Mampu?

Malam tu iols sakit kepala. Sugar withdrawal kot tapi iols rasa ni sah-sah caffein withdrawal. Nampak alasan kat situ. heh

Nak dijadikan cerita, malam tu kenalan iols yang si personal trainer yang hensem lagi sado text iols. Rupanya tengah makan nasik.

"UNTUNGLAh makan nasi ayam. I kena cut la sekarang. Body fat naik mencanak! 30% dah"

"oh ye? I dulu 7% je, sekarang naik 24%"

WHAT?!

Yang sado tu pun 24% (24% for a guy is high-ish), inikan pula iols yang tak berapa sado. Then I'm good. 

MISSION ABORT

The next day terus iols minum iced coffee yang teramat sedap tu. Hilang sakit kepala. Magik nauuuu.

So 1 day is how long my low sugar low carbs diet lasted.

A pat on the back for myself.

"For most people, the ultimate goal is to have a better-looking, healthier body, so don't become obsessed with this or any measurement. It's OK to use it, if only to put a number to the cosmetic changes you see in the mirror, to notice how your clothes fit, or track the effectiveness of your nutrition and training." -www.bodybuilding.com

Fakoff with body fat percentage. bodybuilding.com cakap tidak penting. Hewhew. 


Comments

Others Also Read This!

Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Secluded Sanctuary For Introverts

 Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Introvert's Perfect Sanctuary Picture credit: https://strawberryparkresorts.com/ I'm always on the hunt for an introvert's getaway. As you can probably tell, I love misty mountain retreats. The tranquility, cool crisp air, breathtaking view, the seclusion are just 😍 perfect for introverting. I chanced upon Strawberry Park Resort while staying at SunLight Suite during my last trip to Cameron Highlands.  I was admiring the night view from Sunlight Suite's compound when I saw a well-lit area on the adjacent hill and remembered thinking to myself "Hmm, that looks like an expensive place....but I gotta check it out!" As it turns out, it wasn't that expensive considering the comfort, the facilities, and the invigorating environment.  Hotel Booking I booked through Agoda for a 3-day 2 nights stay, without breakfast for RM720+. Before my trip, I emailed the resort for booking confirmation, coz you know how sometimes A...

Porn Puaka Di Gym

Tajuk mengundang kontroversi Sis ni bukan apa rajin pergi gym, selain nak bersenam, iols juga suka mencuci mata. Bukan setakat mencuci mata dengan jantan helok (I'm still hoping sebab gym iols pegi tu SENDUU), sis juga suka melihat gegadis yang fefeeling gedik dengan bermacam fesyen di gym tu. Biasanya gegadis newbie ni macam cendawan. Muncul sekejap di kala azam baru masih utuh yakni di awal tahun atau selepas perayaan di mana memasing nak kurus.  Tunggulah 2 bulan kemudian langsung tak nampak batang hidung ataupun buttcheeks. Eh? Sebenarnya salah satu benda Cik Panda nak cerita pasal butt cheeks. Butt cheeks are absolutely NO NO except at the pool or beach when you are in your swimsuit.  Cik Panda tak jealous la uols sebab Cik Panda tak hingin pun nak ada bontot yang jelly welly tu. ZAssssss So hari tu ada sorang minah ni baru 1st time iols nampak kat gym, tengah workout dengan bopren dia la gitu. Pakai sports bra je dengan really short shorts yang menampakkan ...

Adventure Time In Taman Negara Pahang - Day 1

Adventure Time In Taman Negara Pahang Image credit: Mutiara Taman Negara My last memorable trip was that rejuvenating retreat in Cameron Highlands . So, I vowed to make 2023 as memorable as possible, and visit new places as much as money and time would allow. This Taman Negara trip marks my first trip for 2023 and I would highly recommend all nature lovers to visit.  Absolutely memorable! It only took less than a month to gather 6 adventure kakis, plan, and book the trip.  Easy peasy lemon squeezy.  Accommodations in Taman Negara Pahang There are a lot of places you can stay in Kuala Tahan .  We booked Mutiara Taman Negara for convenience and resort vibe which I'm a sucker for. I just have this crazy attraction for a wooden chalet in a jungle. Anyway, Mutiara Taman Negara is the only resort that is located within Taman Negara, overlooking Sg. Tembeling.  They offered several attractive packages that include accommodations, meals, and activities. We booked ...

Apakah Itu Visceral Fat?

Apakah Itu Visceral Fat? Not all fats are created equal katanya. Mari kita kenali dengan lebih lanjut jenis-jenis fat/ lemak yang terdapat dalam badan kita dan apa signifikan simpanan lemak-lemak tersebut.  Terdapat 2 simpanan lemak dalam badan kita iaitu: 1. Subcutaneous fat (SF) - Lemak yang disimpan dibawah kulit i.e lengan, paha, perut. Lemak ini boleh dicubit, dipicit, bersifat sedikit jeli-jeli dan lembik. - Lazimnya, perempuan mempunyai peratusan SF yang lebih tinggi 2. Visceral fat (VF) - Viscera = organ so VF adalah  lemak yang menyelaputi, mengelilingi organ badan kita - Sekitar abdomen. - tidak dapat dicubit atau dipicit, terasa keras kerana terletak dibelakang lapisan otot abdomen.  Apa kepentingan VF ni dan apa kesannya terhadap kesihatan kita? Sedikit VF adalah penting untuk jadi ' cushion ' organ-organ penting seperti jantung, limpa atau hati. Tetapi bila terlalu banyak, ianya boleh membahayakan kesihatan.  Bahaya macam mana? VF ini diangga...

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts

10 Best Staycation Places In Malaysia For Nature-Loving Introverts  Image: Unsplash/Keenan Barber For an introvert, vacations can sometimes be overwhelming and unpleasant .  Sensory overstimulation can quickly deplete their energy and turns what's supposed to be a rejuvenating getaway into a nightmare. Read: 4 Tactics For Making Travel Less Overwhelming For Introverts I've had my fair share of "nightmarish-energy-draining" vacations and I can honestly tell you, it's no fun. I came back tired, cranky, and definitely need a post-vacation vacation to recharge 😛 How to avoid "introverts-nightmare-vacation"? 3 words. Planning, planning, and planning. From types of places to stay (definitely big no no to hostels/shared dorms), things to do (clubbing every night? NO THANKS), even people to go on trips with. Read:  15 Travel Tips Every Introvert Needs To Know Generally speaking, introverts love to be in nature .  If you consider yourself a nature-loving introve...