Skip to main content

Tinder Dates No XX?


Sudah berkurun lama rasanya Cik Pandamanda Tinderella tidak mengedate Tinder ni. Dalam 6 bulan jugak la kot.

Bukanlah takde jejans yang mengajak tetapi kengkonon I thought I have found someone decent and I wanted to change, I wanted to respect this "relationshit" or person by not flirting around. 

Ada sedikit kebodohan rasa disitu ye.

Cik Panda masih lagi la menswipe Tinder tu tapi chatting bila boring je. It's only for chatting and get to know friends. So ada la seorang mamat ni, A, who I matched with quite sometime ago but it was just a hi hi bye bye and so so conversation so I did not think much about it. 

Then 2 weeks ago, he said Hi and we started chatting again. It was very pleasant chatting with him. I was very skeptical because he's so young! He's only 23. Freelance personal trainer katanya.

I'm like "what's this BOY wanted from me?"

Uols tau la kan, bebudak muda ni apa la dia ada, apa dia nak dari seseorang perempuan yang jauh lagi berusia dari dia. My past experiences with someone that age is not always pleasant. They are at that age still wanting to fuck fool around. 

Tapi weols layankan je la kan. Apa salahnya. After all he was pleasant. and not creepy. yet.

A ni selalu ajak ngedate. Cik Panda biasalah kan selalu busy la penat la kerja la. So I always gave excuses. And he's always sweet-talking "Hey how was your day beautiful?" or "good morning beautiful"

Makinlah weols skeptical kan.

As it happens, the other day I was upset over this "relationshit" that I was respecting and some other things. 

A texted me and I replied telling him to have a good day. His next reply was "Is everything alright over there?"

To which I replied "funny you should ask that."

And he said he just had this feeling that things are not rosy for me at the moment. Gituu psychic katanya.

So I told him what happened. And he offered to take me out for a drink to which I profusely refused because I'm not in the good condition to socialize and God forbid, a first meeting. 

After all, I'm not going to give a good first impression with puffy eyes and bloated face, upset and sad. 

But then he said he didn't mind and really wanted to help me to make things better. Even though I was reluctant but I agreed to go, at least I have someone to talk to. Tak rugi apa pun. 

He picked me up in a loud, modified car and I was like "Sigh. Boys and their toys. What have I got myself into."

So we went to a middle east joint, apparently, his regular hang-out place where there's shisha (he does, not me). And we talked and talked and talked for 2 hours. 

I was surprised at myself and how easy it was to talk to him. I don't usually open up to anyone and there he was listening attentively to things I've got to say. 

I was in for many surprises. 

So apparently, he is the son of a big-shot couple in the medical field. Son of a Tan Sri and a Dato but this guy is one of the most humble and down-to-earth person I knew. He wasn't even bragging about places he went to or his status. He was just proud of his parents, especially his mum's achievement. 

With his life experiences, age is truly just a number. 

I was pleasantly surprised.

And he wasn't trying to get into my pants or being creepy. He was polite, decent and pleasant.

So we leave at 2am, he sent me home, I thanked him for the good time, gave him a hug, and asked him to text me once he's home.

And yes he texted me to thank me for the time.

Hmmm. as with most things, it's too early to tell. Most psychos are nice at first right? 

See what I told you about me being skeptical?

And who says you can't find friends on Tinder? Remember my BEST DATE? he's still alive, still very much suka menganjing and he is among the people that I can easily talk to and when all this is happening, he said

Ïf you ever need a friend to go for a drink with, I'm just a call away."

And that is like a balm to soothe the soul. 

Comments

Others Also Read This!

Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Secluded Sanctuary For Introverts

 Strawberry Park Resort Cameron Highlands - Introvert's Perfect Sanctuary Picture credit: https://strawberryparkresorts.com/ I'm always on the hunt for an introvert's getaway. As you can probably tell, I love misty mountain retreats. The tranquility, cool crisp air, breathtaking view, the seclusion are just 😍 perfect for introverting. I chanced upon Strawberry Park Resort while staying at SunLight Suite during my last trip to Cameron Highlands.  I was admiring the night view from Sunlight Suite's compound when I saw a well-lit area on the adjacent hill and remembered thinking to myself "Hmm, that looks like an expensive place....but I gotta check it out!" As it turns out, it wasn't that expensive considering the comfort, the facilities, and the invigorating environment.  Hotel Booking I booked through Agoda for a 3-day 2 nights stay, without breakfast for RM720+. Before my trip, I emailed the resort for booking confirmation, coz you know how sometimes A...

Adventure Time In Taman Negara Pahang - Day 1

Adventure Time In Taman Negara Pahang Image credit: Mutiara Taman Negara My last memorable trip was that rejuvenating retreat in Cameron Highlands . So, I vowed to make 2023 as memorable as possible, and visit new places as much as money and time would allow. This Taman Negara trip marks my first trip for 2023 and I would highly recommend all nature lovers to visit.  Absolutely memorable! It only took less than a month to gather 6 adventure kakis, plan, and book the trip.  Easy peasy lemon squeezy.  Accommodations in Taman Negara Pahang There are a lot of places you can stay in Kuala Tahan .  We booked Mutiara Taman Negara for convenience and resort vibe which I'm a sucker for. I just have this crazy attraction for a wooden chalet in a jungle. Anyway, Mutiara Taman Negara is the only resort that is located within Taman Negara, overlooking Sg. Tembeling.  They offered several attractive packages that include accommodations, meals, and activities. We booked ...

Porn Puaka Di Gym

Tajuk mengundang kontroversi Sis ni bukan apa rajin pergi gym, selain nak bersenam, iols juga suka mencuci mata. Bukan setakat mencuci mata dengan jantan helok (I'm still hoping sebab gym iols pegi tu SENDUU), sis juga suka melihat gegadis yang fefeeling gedik dengan bermacam fesyen di gym tu. Biasanya gegadis newbie ni macam cendawan. Muncul sekejap di kala azam baru masih utuh yakni di awal tahun atau selepas perayaan di mana memasing nak kurus.  Tunggulah 2 bulan kemudian langsung tak nampak batang hidung ataupun buttcheeks. Eh? Sebenarnya salah satu benda Cik Panda nak cerita pasal butt cheeks. Butt cheeks are absolutely NO NO except at the pool or beach when you are in your swimsuit.  Cik Panda tak jealous la uols sebab Cik Panda tak hingin pun nak ada bontot yang jelly welly tu. ZAssssss So hari tu ada sorang minah ni baru 1st time iols nampak kat gym, tengah workout dengan bopren dia la gitu. Pakai sports bra je dengan really short shorts yang menampakkan ...

Pulau Perhentian Yang Cantik Sampai Speechless - Travelogue Day 1

Pulau Perhentian Yang Cantik Sampai Speechless - Travelogue Day 1 Beautiful! Pulau Perhentian adalah antara destinasi dalam wish list Cik Panda. Dari dulu lagi teringin nak menjejakkan kaki di salah sebuah pulau yang cantik di Malaysia. Plan punya plan, rezeki iols tahun ni bercuti ke Pulau Perhentian. Ye la uols, selama ni iols makan ikan salmon. Tahun ni kita makan ikan kembong ye. Siap cicah air asam lagi. Dari Kuala Lumpur Ke Pulau Perhentian Okay macam mana nak ke Pulau Perhentian yang terletak nunnnn jauh di Terengganu tu? 1. Melalui Udara Kalau rasa nak cepat dan jimat tenaga, uols boleh naik flight ke Lapangan Terbang Sultan Ismail Petra , Kota Bahru KELANTAN ye.  Iols ulang KELANTAN sebabnya jeti nak ke pulau tu terletak di Besut yang lebih hampir dengan Kota Bahru. Lepas landing tu uols bolehlah ambik teksi ke Jeti Kuala Besut . 2. Melalui Jalan Darat Weols yang 10 orang ni sangat gigih so weols drive 3 bijik kereta, Ferrari, Ferrara dan sudah tentunya kereta...

How To Eat Healthy With Just 1 Simple Method

How To Eat Healthy With Just 1 Simple Method New year resolution: To eat healthier and lose weight. Sounds familiar? But admittedly, there's just too much nutrition information out there. It's overwhelming and you don't know where to start. What if I tell you there is 1 easy way to eat healthily and eventually help you to shed some weight? Even if I get to eat rice you asked? Yes! All you have to do is practice " The Plate Method " I'm sold. Where Do I Start? Step 1: Get a standard size plate, ideally about 25cm. Step 2: Draw an imaginary line, divide your plate into a half and 2 quarters Step 3: Fill half of the plate with fruits & veggies, one quarter with protein (chicken, eggs, meat, fish, tofu), and one quarter with carbs (rice, noodle, pasta, bread) More Ideas How Your Healthy Plate Should Look Like Source: Facebook Source: Facebook Source: Facebook Source: Facebook Complete your meal with a glass of plain water or a zero-calorie beverage.  This meth...